Want create site? Find Free WordPress Themes and plugins.

Tenterfield Show 2013

Tenterfield Show 2013 was judged by artist Thomas Spence winner of the 1994 Dobell Drawing Prize, the 1996 Blake Prize for Religious Art, and the 2006 Jacaranda Art Prize.

The following show results are those of Borderline members only.  Congratulations!!!

 

Category 1a CONTEMPORARY
2D WORK USING PIGMENTS eg oil acrylic, watercolour, pastel etc  – any subject

1st           Louise Jenkins ‘Kildare Granite’

2nd          Michelle Cockburn ‘Beyers Land’

HC          Anni Washington ‘Watercolour Monoprint’

HC          Margaret Oban Dowe ‘Escape Route’

HC          Sue Jurd ‘Splinters’

 

Category 1b TRADITIONAL/REPRESENTATIONAL
2D WORK USING PIGMENTS eg oil acrylic, watercolour, pastel etc  – any subject

 1st          Narelle Harvey ‘Rouse Street, Tenterfield’

2nd          Louise Jenkins ‘Perusing Victoria Market Shellfish’

HC          Narelle Harvey ‘Tenterfield Station’

HC          Anni Washington ‘Landscape’

HC          Nola Sindel ‘Camellia Grandiflora’

HC          Linda Nye ‘The Valley’

 

Category 2 DRAWING (where mixed pigments are not the dominant means of expression) – any subject

1st           Louise Jenkins ‘The 727’

HC          Louise Jenkins ‘Study for the Warwick Gold Cup Campdraft Series – No 8’’

HC          John Donnelly,  untitled

 

Category 3 2D CONSTRUCTION  (may contain painted or drawn elements) eg collage, textile, fabric, relief etc

1st           Margaret Oban Dowe ‘Nature Reclaims Spaces’

HC          Margaret Oban Dowe ‘Contemplative’

 

Category 4 PRINT  (including 3D computer generated images)

1st           Anni Washington ‘The Road Climbs’

HC          Anni Washington ‘Cross Roads’

 

Category 5 3D (including ceramics)

1st           Maggie Brockie ’Filling The Void – Thylacine’

2nd          Maggie Brockie ‘Inner Space – Bilby’

HC          Janet White ‘Raku Vessel No 6’

HC          Janet White ‘Raku Vessel No 2’

HC          Janet White ‘Bert’

 

Category 6 Artworks out of Anything

HC          John Donnelly ‘Passing the Past’

HC          Sue Jurd ‘Collection Point’

 

Category 7 Novice

HC          Pam Docherty ‘Cool Reflection’
 

Champion – Best Work of Show

Louise Jenkins ‘Kildare Granite’

 

Hangers Prize

Janet White ‘Bert’

 

Peoples’ Choice Prize

Janet White ‘Bert’

 

Did you find apk for android? You can find new Free Android Games and apps.

Report This Post

Comments are closed.

Report This Blog